From:                              Widmayer, Tess

Sent:                               Tuesday, July 03, 2012 12:41 PM

To:                                   Amelia Ford - Casa Del Sol; Ami Roeschlein - UCSD Co-Occurring Disorders; Anna Ennis - Heritage Clinic East; Anna Grellert - Exodus; Annette Witt - UCSD Gifford; Areta Crowell - Staff; Knight, Elizabeth (Betsy); Brandi Marcoe - NAMI - Family & Peer Support Helpline; Cara Evans - Providence; Gardner, Carter C.; Cecily Thornton Stearns - Providence - Catalyst; Colette Lord - Jane Westin Wellness and Recovery Center; German-Marquez, Connie; Cynthia Halpin - Exodus; Dixie Galapon - UPAC CTC; Erika Keus - CalWorks; Evelina Jaime - Project Enable; Fahimeh T. Peifer - MHS Case Management North; Gina Hungerford - Clinical Supervisor - National Center for Deaf Advocacy; Jennifer Hurlow-Paonessa - Project Enable Geriatric Specialty; Jennifer Whelan - Douglas Young Clinic; Jim Fix - PERT; Juan Camarena - Maria Sardinas & Maria Sardinas Puentes; Juan Medina - San Diego Employment Solutions; Julie Cole - Hope Connections - MHS; Karen Hempstead - Areta Crowell Director; Kathi Anderson - Survivors of Torture; Sorahan, Kathleen; Kathy Robbins,  MFT - BPSR Vista; Kathy Shoemaker - Exodus; Kimberly Shultz - Acting PM - MHS Case Management North; Laura Reyes - Program Coordinator - Southbay Guidance Center; Linda Hammond - CRF Legal Entity - President; Linda Richardson - MHS N.Inland; Lisa Bertelle; Fernandez, Luz M.; Mahvash Alami - Survivors of Torture; Maria Morgan - Kickstart; Marty Adelman - Council of Community Clinics; Mary Wheeler - Casa Pacifica; Mary Woods - Telecare - ACT, Access and Transition team; May Vang - East Wiind Socialization Center; Melissa Beals - IMPACT; Michael Juan - Program Director - South Bay Guidance Center; Michele Cannon  - SD MHC for Deaf; Michelle Romero - Exodus - Central Connections; Minerva Morales - Family Health Center Logan Heights; Myra Buby - Family Health Center Hillcrest; Nicole Loebach - Senior IMPACT - CRF; Nikoo Z. Sadatrafiei - CalWORKS Escondido (zsadatrafiei@mhsinc.org); Patricia Judd - UCSD; Patricia Tapia - Heritage Clinic -  Director; Paula Concalves - CRF QI; Payal Beam - MHS North Coastal Mental Health Center; Rachelle Kehoe - MHS Contract Compliance - Adult Mental Health; Sanyana Saxena - UCSD Outpt Services; Scott Elizondo - MHS Kinesis North; Susan Lund Heritage Clinic NI  - Program Director; Tammy Summers - MHS - Center Star ACT; Toan Cao - UPAC Eastwind; Troy Boyle - CRF Impact; Watson, Greg; Yi Chuan Cheng - Heartland Center; Zina Salem - Chaldean and Middle-Eastern Social Services ; Barri Levin - Halcyon Center; Dan Maccia - Vista Balboa; Lisa Bertelle - CRF Isis Center; Martha Noderer - Jary Barreto; Mary Wheeler - Casa Pacifica; Megan Partch - Starting Point ; Michelle White - Alpine Starting Point; Natanya Glezer - New Vistas; Rhonda Mata - Casa Pacifica; Tara Bogs - Turning Point Crisis Center; Tashia Kane - Uptown Safe Haven;  Barent Mynderse - Rady Children's Hospital; Adriana Olalla - ALLY; Alaya Ben-Tal - Rady - Developmental Eval Clinic; Angela Chen - UPAC; Angulo Aidee (SDUSD IOP); Autumn Bailey - The Bridge; Betty Plewak - Mental Health Resource Center; Beverly Laning - COP North Coastal - Vista Way; Bill Simpson - CRF - Nueva Vista Family Counseling; Carrie Kintz - FFA/Stepdown - SDCC; Cheryl Alexander - Jewish Family Services; Crystal Luna - MHS TBS; Cynde Roth - MHS - Frontier; Cynthia Jaurequi - Community Circle Spring Valley; Dawn Jennings - South Campus RCL 14; Debbie Shriver - North County Lifeline Oceanside; Denise Kerwood - Cabrillo Assessment Center; Denise Kerwood - New Alternatives - CAC; Dori Gilbert - YMCA; Eileen Quinn-O'Malley - Fred Finch Polinsky Day Rehab; Elizabeth Tebo - Clark Adolescent Treatment Center; Erin Murphy - STEPS; Gala Goodwin - Victor Santa Rosa; George Montoya - Rady CES; Gina Hungerford - Clinical Supervisor - National Center for Deaf Advocacy; Golby Rahimi - Families Forward - MHS; Hillary Sloan - NA - Herrick Center; Jacqueline Gardiner - CAT YAR - MHS; Jacqui Small - Cajon Valley - NA; Jamae Marcinko  - FHC - Community Circle Central; Jeff Goodman - Stepdown EPSDT - SDCC; Jeffrey Olson - Developmental Eval Clinic - Rady; Jenelle Kargacos - Life School; Julia Darling - COP NC & San Marcos Academy; Karen Giannini - VHLAC Escondido; Karen Wilson - National Center for Deaf Advocacy - Program Manager; Karyn Donado - Families Forward; Kevin Robertson - SDCC - Interim PM - RCL 12 & 14; Klea Galasso - NA TBS; Kristin Cremer - VHLAC Ramona; Larry Fortin - Green Oaks Ranch; Laura Rogers - Fred Finch Wrap; Lisa Hazlewood - COP NI & Rancho Bernardo; Lori Barnes - Discovery Hills and Discovery Valley - SDCC; Mark Gotbaum - Juvenile Court Clinic - Vista Hill; Mary Ellen Baraceros- Cornerstone - Providence; Melissa Haupt - Hillcrest DT - NA; Michael Falcone - SDYS CAT ; Michelle Deitz - Polinsky Med Center (Rady); Nick Montano  - Para Las Familias; Rebecca Raymond - Crossroads; Rhaelynne Scherr - SAY CAT & SAY Marshall; Roberto Suarez - YES; Robyn Ramsey - Bayview Outpatient Behavioral Health - ALLY; Shaly Haddadd - Chaldean and Middle-Eastern Social Services ; Shirley Culver - San Diego Unified ; Steven Jella - The Bridgman Home/The Bridge; Susan Lawlor - Palomar Fallbrook; Tamara Marthens - NC Lifeline; Terry Maxson - Harmonium - Parent to Parent; Virgina Bial - Kidstart; Wendy Panagos - East Region Outpatient - SDCC; Yuka Morita - Marcy Day Rehab; Amanda Davidson - SBCS - CAT, School Based, IOP; Angela Rowe - Incredible Families ; Araseli Lewis - CRF CARE; Bruce Wexler - Fred Finch Dual Diagnosis; Carol Burns - Clinical Director - UPAC; Carrie Kintz - FFA/Stepdown - SDCC; Castillo, Josie; Engelman, Celia; Cobb, Diana; Colligan, Laura; David Baker - Victor Lodi; Fitzgerald, Anne; Gary Stewart - Rady Behavioral Crisis Center; Gary Youssef - COP Central; George Montoya - Rady CES; Gorman, Jane; Jacqueline Gardiner - CAT YAR - MHS; Jacqueline Gardiner - CAT YAR - MHS ; Jerri Coast - Vista Hill IOP; Judy Parker - Unified Day School; Julie Mancia - MHS School Based; Julie McPherson - Douglas Young; Kelsey Peck - TBS NA; Lisa Turner - Childnet ; Mashshid Hager - Palomar Family Counseling; Massoth, Sharon; McCawley-Self, Julie L.; Michelle Atkins - SDYS Counseling Cove; Mike Miller - MAST; Rex Sheridan - San Pasqual Academy; Robin Bowman - Victor Redding; Stacy Musso - New Dawn; Stephanie Rosen - MHRC & Early Childhood Mental Health - SDUSD; Steward Holzman - MTFC-P  SDCC; Tamara Fleck-Martens - Casa De Amparo; Tammy Runge - Dual Diagnosis Services for Probation Institutions (SAY); Walker Dewitt - MTFC SDYS; Watson, Greg; Zina Salem - Chaldean and Middle-Eastern Social Services

Cc:                                   Garcia, Piedad; Lang, Tabatha; Malcarne, Deborah; Palid, Anna; West, Virginia; Edwards, Frances; Koenig, Yael; Solomon, Michele; Adam, Kenneth; Astor, Katie; Berman, Terrence D.; DeVoss, Angie BC; Eto-Barba, Sayaka; Gage, Yvonne; Gonzaga, Alfie; Monise, Lauretta; Murphy, Tammy T.; Norman, Baylea; Redondo, Cecilia N.; Tabor, Monya; Thibault, Lori; Tregembo, Shelly; Wilcox, Jeanne; Anderson, Kathy; Benitez, Carlos; Ellingsen, Paul; Elwood, Rosinete; Garcia-Moreira, Margarita; Hansen, Stephanie; Hiltsley, Michalene; Jones, Steven; Kobold, Helen; Lea, Samantha; Loo, Adriana; MacDougall, Deborah L.; Mertins, Karl; Miles, Elizabeth A.; Milow, Candace; Palmer, Lindsay; Raby, Michelle M.; Rosengarten, Ian; Tormey, Timothy; Tran, Trang; Widmayer, Tess; Alyssa Needleman - Rady - DEC; Amanda Lewis - CRF; Amy Chadwick - CASRC; Ana Barrett - Director of Regulatory Accounting - CRF; Andres Sciolla - UCSD Outpatient Psychiatry; Anita Poellnitz - CRF; Ann Harris - Clinical Director - Hillcrest House - NA; B. Them - Prime Healthcare; Bernie Carasco - Project Enable; Cara Evans - Providence; Carmen Moon - Providence TAY; Carol Davis - Optum Health; Carol Neidenburg - CCHEA; Chelle Sutyak - Casa De Amparo; Cynthia Jackson Kelartinian - Heritage Clinic - Executive Director; Dannica Sannicandro - UCSD; David Taylor - VHLAC Escondido; Denise Kerwood - New Alternatives - CAC; Doug Reiss - Harmonium; Emily Dibben - Casa De Amparo; Emily Trask - CASRC; Erin Lae - Dual Diagnosis Program Coordinator - SAY San Diego; Ervey Salinas - SDCC RCL 12 & 14; Golby Rahimi - Families Forward - MHS; Harriet Stupp - Manager of Provider Services - Optum Health; Holly Younghans - Episcopal Community Services; Jamie Schaubel - San Diego Unified; Jennifer Cassidy - San Pasqual Academy; Jessica Jones - Telecare; Julie Cole - Hope Connections - MHS; K. Fawley-King - CASRC; Karen White - Families Forward Admin; Kathleen Leverette - MHS Compliance; Kelly Bordman - North County Lifeline; Kim Wilson; Kristine Tiernan - Alpine Special Treatment Center; Laura Beadles - Behavioral Health & Communit y Services Director - SDYS; Laura McLarin - Fred Finch - Wrap - QI; Laura Otis Miles - MHS VP; Laurie Rennie - SAY San Diego; Lea Bush - Positive Parenting - Jewish Family Service; Leean Couch - MHS - QI; Maria Palomo - North County Lifeline; Marie Saragosa - San Diego Unified; Melinda FurFuro - SDYS Family Partners Program; Michael Jones - The Bridge - Division Director; Michael Mays - South Coast Community Services - Billing; Michelle Molnar - Financial Administrator - Providence Community Services; Mike Carroll - Action Regional Manager - Heritage; Mike Phillips - JFS Patient Rights; Minola Clark Manson - San Diego State University; Myisha McNair - San Diego Unified; Nathan Aish - MHS QI; Nick Mortaloni - PEI - SDYS; Noelle Deane - North County Lifeline; Nora Cole - FHCSD - MHS Project Manager; Orv Coonce - MHS; Pam Wright - South Bay Community Services; Pamela Bryson - Program Manager - Vista Hill Smart Care Integrated Health; Patricia Lazalde - Director of Behavioral Health - SDYS; Robin Bowman - Victor Redding; Robyn Ramsey - Bayview Outpatient Behavioral Health - ALLY; Sarah MacArthur - SDCC - Children's Wellness Program; Scott McGuirk - South Coast Children's Society; Somer Gardner - New Alternatives; Terry Villacruz - Optum Health - Clinical Director; Tom Alexander - Fred Finch; Wanda Bennett - Telecare; Xiomara Welch - Neighborhood House; David Kneip - Exodus Recovery - QI; Debra Miranda - Rady QI; Debra Peltzer - Victor QI; Desiree Kane - Fred Finch - QI; Laura McLarin - Fred Finch - Wrap - QI; Linda Nichols - NA QA; Lynne Kelly - NA QI; Misty Wilkerson - SDCC QI; Nathan Aish - MHS QI; Paula Concalves - CRF QI; Rebecca Tortorelli - Fred Finch Compliance; Susan Balla - SDYS QI; Gene - RICA - Legal Entity; Judi Holder - RICA - Program Manager

Subject:                          Cultural Competency Plans Reminder

Attachments:                 170 - CC memo re CCPAS and CBMCS rvdka 6-21-11.pdf

 

This memo is sent on behalf of Candace Milow, QI Director, SDCBHS

First we would like to thank the providers listed below for submitting their Cultural Competency Plans.  We appreciate the hard work that went into them.

For those of you not on this list, please submit your cultural competence plans no later than July 31, 2012.

Our list was last updated June 16.   If you submitted your plans since then, please let us know so we can make sure our list is up to date.

If you were given an extension of the due date, please also let us know and be sure to submit your Cultural Competence Plan at the date you were given.

If you were given an exception to completing the plan, that remains in effect.

 

  1. Fred Finch Youth Center
  2. Heritage Clinic
  3. Prime ALLY Program (PAP)
  4. San Diego Center for Children (cover all their programs)
  5. San Diego Unified School District Mental Health Resource Center
  6. SAY San Diego
  7. UPAC (covers all their programs)
  8. Southeast Mental Health Center
  9. Southeast County Mental Health Child and Adolescent Program
  10. Victor Treatment Center
  11. New Alternatives
  12. National Center for Deaf Advocacy
  13. Family Health Centers of San Diego
  14. Community Research Foundations (covers all their programs)
  15. East County Mental Health
  16. County Case Management (covers all sites)
  17. Chaldean and Middle Eastern Social Services
  18. Vista Hill SmartCare
  19. Vista Hill Learning Assistance Center
  20. Mental Health Systems, Inc. (covers all their programs)
  21. Mental Health Systems, Inc. - TBS
  22. Casa de Amparo
  23. North County Lifeline
  24. YMCA of San Diego County
  25. SALUD Program – UCSD Evaluation Team
  26. San Diego Youth Services
  27. Bayview Clubhouse
  28. North County Health Services – Salud
  29. Alpine Special Treatment Center
  30. San Ysidro Health Center Youth Enhancement Services
  31. Mental Health and Primary Care Integration Project
  32. Exodus Recovery
  33. Providence Community Center
  34. Survivors of Torture, International
  35. NAMI San Diego
  36. Rady Children’s Developmental Evaluation Clinic
  37. Neighborhood House Association
  38. Southern Caregiver Resource Center
  39. Jewish Family Service
  40. Palomar Family Counseling Service
  41. UCSD Outpatient Psychiatric Services
  42. Telecare
  43. Deaf Community Services
  44. Telecare IHOT
  45. San Ysidro Health Center – SALUD Program
  46. North County Transit District
  47. North Central Mental Health Center

 

Tesra Widmayer, Research Specialist
Mental Health Services - QI Unit
County of San Diego
(619)584-5026 (Phone)
(619) 584-5018 (Fax)

 

 

HHSA_RoyalBlue_1719x566.jpg


 
Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail message, including any attachments, is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain information protected by the attorney-client privilege, the attorney work product doctrine or other applicable privileges or confidentiality laws or regulations. If you are not an intended recipient, you may not review, use, copy, disclose or distribute this message or any of the information contained in this message to anyone. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and destroy all copies of this message and any attachments